CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I82471

Mr. Matthew Finkle
8 Stone Drive
Westport, CT 06880

RE: The tariff classification of a racecar driving seat from Italy.

Dear Mr. Finkle:

In your letter dated March 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is a racecar driving seat. The seat has a molded fiberglass shell and foam padding, and is covered with a thin polyester covering. You have submitted a photograph of the item for our review.

The applicable subheading for the racecar driving seat will be 9401.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity Specialist Division